ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) VH-TAT Barilla Bay, TAS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 August 1951
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration: VH-TAT
MSN: 13083
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barilla Bay, TAS (   Australia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hobart Airport, TAS (HBA/YMHB), Australia
Destination airport:Melbourne (unknown airport), VIC, Australia
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into Barilla Bay immediately after takeoff.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of lateral control during a turn at low altitude soon after take-off. The probable cause of the loss of lateral control was the presence of ice on the aircraft surface."

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org