Runway excursion Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N74176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335816

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N74176
MSN: 22592
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down too far down the runway and overran. The aircraft went down an embankment.

Sources:

Location