ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N3908B Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 August 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Operating for:All American Airways
Leased from:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N3908B
MSN: 22516
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL), United States of America
Narrative:
The takeoff was abandoned due to a loss directional control during the takeoff run. The aircraft could not be brought to a stop before the end of the runway and overran into a swampy area, coming to rest on a 4 feet embankment. A fire erupted in the vicinity of the no. 2 engine.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Newark International Airport, NJ to Philadelphia International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org