Accident Douglas DC-3D F-BAXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335814

Date:Saturday 11 August 1951
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3D
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAXB
MSN: 42971
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:5750 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moisville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Le Bourget Airport at 07:50 on a flight to test a new type of air scoop, fitted to one of the engines. At 09:25 witnesses saw the aircraft break up in flight and crash.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Abnormal flight maneuver made when the crew experienced difficulty in resuming normal flight on the two engines. Overspeed, reduction of pitch or difficulty in restarting the engine may have created a dangerous situation and caused the aircraft to stall in dissymmetrical flight, thus subjecting the airframe to stresses accompanied by buffeting which was either alternating or exceeded the design limits of the structure and caused the tail-plane to break off."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (16-18)