Accident Avro Shackleton MR.1 VP283,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VP283
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:9 km off Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB) -   Gibraltar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB)
Destination airport:Gibraltar-North Front Airport (GIB/LXGB)
Narrative:
The Shackleton was on final approach to Gibraltar when the undercarriage hit the end of the runway. Both main landing gear legs were sheared off and the pilot performed a go around. Unable to land, the airplane was ditched into the sea.
The Shack operated on a conversion training flight for the 224 Squadron. The pilot was reportedly blinded by the sun during the approach.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 14 August 1951, p2
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
Air Enthusiast 47