ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4314 Vilyuisk Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 August 1951
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4314
MSN: 18427409
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:1568
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Vilyuisk Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vilyuisk Airport (VYI/UENW), Russia
Destination airport:Nyurba Airport (NYR/UENN), Russia
Narrative:
On takeoff from Vilyuisk the left engine failed and the propeller feathered. The crew returned to the airport but failed to land during the first approach because the undercarriage was not lowered in time. During the second approach the right engine lost power as well. The aircraft stalled while flying a left turn and crashed.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vilyuisk Airport to Nyurba Airport as the crow flies is 173 km (108 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org