Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-A2583,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-A2583
MSN: 10047302
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:972 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Gorbovichi -   Ukraine
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Destination airport:Kiev-Zhulhyany Airport (IEV/UKKK)
Narrative:
The aircraft broke up in mid-air due to a combination of a design fault and a manufacturing defect.

Sources:

Soviet Transports