ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW813 Loka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 September 1951
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW813
MSN: 374
First flight: 1949-05-03 (2 years 5 months)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Loka (   South Sudan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Vickers Valetta VW813 suffered a failure of an outer wing in turbulence. The aircraft broke up and crashed.

Classification:
Turbulence
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org