ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119C-15-FA Flying Boxcar 49-169 Tachikawa Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 27 September 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119C-15-FA Flying Boxcar
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-169
MSN: 10406
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tachikawa Air Base (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ashiya Air Base (RJFA), Japan
Destination airport:Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC), Japan
Narrative:
Crashed into mountainous area. It operated with the 314th Troop Carrier Wing.

Sources:
» Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)
» Toledo Blade 28 September 1951, p1
» San Bernardino Sun 29 September 1951, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ashiya Air Base to Tachikawa Air Base as the crow flies is 818 km (511 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild C-119

  • 1185 built
  • 18th loss
  • 10th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Japan
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org