Runway excursion Accident Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune 122939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335765

Date:Sunday 14 October 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-3 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122939
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atsugi NAS (NJA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atsugi NAS (NJA/RJTA)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident after landing at NAS Atsugi, Japan.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
Aviation Photos from Iceland

Location