ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1775 Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 17 November 1951
Time:16:23
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1775
MSN: 93013112
First flight: 1949
Total airframe hrs:2007
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3,1 km (1.9 mls) from Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-12P operated on an additional flight from Novosibirsk to Moscow, with a stop at Omsk. As the aircraft was on the ground at Novosibirsk, snow began falling. It transitioned from wet snow to fluffy snow as the air temperature dropped from -0.4°C to -4°C. The wet snow remaining on the surfaces of the aircraft quickly turned into an ice crust 12-15 mm thick.
A preceding flight aborted the takeoff and returned to the apron after the wing dropped while the aircraft lifted off the runway. The pilot of another aircraft requested treatment with hot water due to the amount of icing on the aircraft.
The captain of CCCP-L1775 decided to depart without ice removal. Immediately after takeoff the aircraft began to loose airspeed. Control was lost when the flaps were raised. The aircraft impacted terrain and broke up.

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 607 km (379 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ilyushin Il-12

  • 663 built
  • 24th loss
  • 18th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org