Accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21E G780,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 21E
Owner/operator:Royal Pakistan Air Force
Registration: G780
MSN: 12803
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 25 km N of Fethiye -   Turkey
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a mountain. The aircraft operated on a flight from Athens to Cyprus.

Sources:

Le Monde 28 November 1951
Singapore Standard 28 November 1951, p7
gazetearsivi.milliyet.com.tr