CFIT Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 45-931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335717

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1951
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-931
MSN: 34193/16934
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Gabriel Mountains, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA (SBD/KSBD)
Destination airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47D departed San Bernardino-Norton AFB, CA in marginal VFR conditions at 1930 hours local time on a flight to Long Beach, CA.
Approximately fifteen minutes later the aircraft crashed in the rugged San Gabriel Mountains many miles from the intended flight path.

Sources:

aircraftwrecks.com