Accident Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando N3944C,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 December 1951
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-50-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Continental Charters
Registration: N3944C
MSN: 30466
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Salamanca, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pittsburgh (unknown airport), PA
Destination airport:Buffalo Airport, NY
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Despite the instrument weather conditions, Flight 44-2 departed Pittsburgh at 21:47 on a VFR flight plan. The crew flew at a low altitude in order to maintain visual reference. Near Little Valley, NY the aircraft flew into a wooded area on a hill, some 15 miles off the direct route to Buffalo.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's poor judgement in attempting a flight by visual reference during instrument weather conditions."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0101