ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW185 Singapore-Changi RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 January 1952
Type:Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW185
MSN: 341
First flight: 1949-01-17 (3 years)
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Singapore-Changi RAF Station (   Singapore)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi RAF Station, Singapore
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Upon gear retraction after takeoff from Changi Airport, the airplane pitched up steeply and the elevators jammed. The Valetta was nearly stalling when the pilot quickly closed the throttles. The aircraft descended nose down and power was added. The pilot managed to regain enough control of the aircraft to perform a ditching off the airport.

Classification:
Elevator issue
Ditching

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» UK Serials

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org