ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina VP-JAW Grand Cayman Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 January 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Caribbean International Airways
Registration: VP-JAW
MSN: 187
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Grand Cayman Island (   Cayman Islands)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR), Cayman Islands
Destination airport:Tampa (unknown airport), FL, United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed in sea, shortly after takeoff. The Catalina came to rest partly submerged.

Sources:
» Shipwrecks of the Cayman Islands / Wood Lawson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org