ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG562 Fayid RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 March 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG562
MSN: HP67/53
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fayid RAF Station (   Egypt)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayid RAF Station, Egypt
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. The airplane carried two jet engines for repairs in the U.K.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» B. Dawson (E-mail 6-4-2007)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org