ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) LN-NAE Mimizan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 2 April 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Fred Olsen Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-NAE
MSN: 12372
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) N of Mimizan (   France)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Destination airport:Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD), France
Narrative:
The DC-3, carrying Swedish soccer team IFK Norrköping crashed on a beach near Mimizan, France, following an engine failure.

Sources:
» Globo 3 Aril 1952, p11

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-LN-NAE
accident date: 02-04-1952
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: LN-NAE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport as the crow flies is 532 km (332 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org