Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335600

Date:Saturday 3 May 1952
Time:08:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4602
MSN: 4607
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2284 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:95 km NW of Khandyga -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Destination airport:Khandyga-Teply Klyuch Airport (KDY/UEMH)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a cargo flight from Yakutsk to Allaikha with en route stops at Yakutsk and Khandyga. The aircraft encountered inclement weather and deviated from the prescribed flight path due to strong winds. It entered clouds and impacted the north-western slope of the first mountain of the Verkhoyanski khrebet ridge at a height of about 1200 metres.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location