Accident Douglas DC-6 SE-BDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335584

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Monday 23 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS
Registration: SE-BDD
MSN: 43122/120
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on an international service from Stockholm to Tokyo with en route stops at Copenhagen, Frankfurt, Geneva, Rome, Cairo, Karachi, Rangoon, Bangkok and Okinawa.
Upon approaching Cairo International Airport the sun had already descended and the landing strip was not clearly visible. The right hand main landing gear hit a sand dune on approach. The aircraft sustained substantial damage in the subsequent landing.
Extensive repairs were carried out at Cairo. A.o. the entire nose and cockpit section was replaced.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Lennart Vik; Cairo International Airport (CAI); 1952