ASN Aircraft accident SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc SU-AHX Cairo-Almaza Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 30 July 1952
Type:SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc
Operator:Misrair
Registration: SU-AHX
MSN: 46
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cairo-Almaza Airport (   Egypt)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cairo-Almaza Air Base (HEAZ), Egypt
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
En route to Khartoum, the no. 1 engine caught fire. The engine was shut down, fire handles pulled and the prop was feathered. The captain decided to return to Cairo. A belly landing was carried out on runway 36.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot error. It would appear that he showed a poor knowledge of airmanship in these particulars; 1. The fire warning system had not operated nor had the automatic extinguishers , indicating that the nacelle temperature could not have risen appreciably. The extinguisher had been manually operated. 2. He should not have restarted the defective motor after a fire and with almost a full load. 3. If the main undercarriage systems had failed to function, he should have operated Nos 1 & 2 emergency systems."

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cairo-Almaza Air Base to Khartoum-Civil Airport as the crow flies is 1607 km (1004 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org