Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) ZS-AVI,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-AVI
MSN: 9630
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Carolina Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Livingstone Airport (LVI/FLLI)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Palmietfontein Airport
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew became lost while on a flight to Palmietfontein. A landing was carried out at an unlighted airport during which the aircraft sustained irreparable damage.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The primary cause of the accident was faulty navigation on the part of the captain of the aeroplane inasmuch as he set off on an incorrect course and thereafter his visual identification of towns en route was incorrect and based purely on assumptions. Had he checked his assumed ground speed between what he assumed to be Mahalapye and Warrbaths he would have found this to be approximately 318 mph which check would have altered him. The secondary cause was the failure of those responsible to alert Pietersburgh Aeradio Station and Beacon and the excessive degree of radio interference on the Rand on the evening of 15 September due to electrical storms. The tertiary cause was an attempted landing on an unidentified and unlighted aerodrome, of which the altitude was not known. Thereafter in a low approach the wheels of the aeroplane struck a rock outcrop approx. 1,25 miles from the aerodrome."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (117-120)

Location