ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN438 Merowe
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 November 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN438
MSN: 32868/16120
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Merowe (   Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An oil leakage caused the failure of the no. 2 engine. A forced landing was carried out on a disused airstrip.

Classification:
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org