Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar SE-BTK,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Aero-Nord Sweden
Registration: SE-BTK
MSN: 18-2616
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jönköping Airport (JKG) -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jönköping Airport (JKG/ESGJ)
Narrative:
Crashed on landing. It struck a bank in poor visibility conditions. The airplane operated on a newspaper delivery flight.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Location