Accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 45-1124,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-1124
MSN: 34394/17127
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km NNW of Banning, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bellevue-Offutt AFB, NE (OFF/KOFF)
Destination airport:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47D impacted Mt. San Gorgonio in a snowstorm while on a flight from Offutt AFB, Nebraska to March AFB, California killing the 13 men on board.
On December 5, 1952, a Marine Corps Sikorsky HO3S helicopter crashed while trying to reach the crash site.

Sources:

aircraftwrecks.com

Location