Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation N6904C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335473

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1952
Time:18:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:Trans World Airlines - TWA
Registration: N6904C
MSN: 4016
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:699 hours
Engine model:Wright R-3350 (975C18CB1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon NAS, NV (NFL) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWA Flight 35 was a scheduled domestic U.S. service from New York-Idlewild Airport to San Francisco with an en route stop at Chicago.
Departure from Chicago was at 10:20. The flight was routine until near Lovelock, Nevada, when, at about 17:40 and at an altitude of 16000 feet MSL, a complete power loss was experienced from engine no.3.
During a restart attempt, the engine overspeeded and the propeller was subsequently feathered.
About 25 minutes after the failure of 3 no.3 engine, engine no.4 failed. Power could not be restored, and at 18:29 the propeller was feathered and an emergency was declared.
The flight then turned back towards Naval Auxiliary Air Station at Fallon, Nevada, where weather was good.
Flaps and gear were manually lowered. After touchdown neither nose wheel steering nor brakes were working. Engines no.1 and 2 were placed in reverse pitch and the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway. Reverse pitch was cancelled.
The aircraft continued to the left of the runway, into soft dirt, through a ditch two and one-half feet deep and through several piles of gravel. The right wing with the right landing gear was torn from the fuselage at the wing fillet. The aircraft then swerved to the right and stopped.

Probable Cause:
Improper use of the emergency braking system during the course of an emergency landing. This landing was necessitated by complete loss of power from the Nos. 3 and 4 engines due to the failure of their cam drive gears.
A contributing factor was inadequacy of the company's Lockheed 1049 transition training program from the former model aircraft concerning the difference in emergency procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: File 1-0104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1956 N6902C Trans World Airlines - TWA 70 Grand Canyon, AZ w/o