ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 28 Three Gorges, Taipei County
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 December 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 28
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Three Gorges, Taipei County (   Taiwan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chiayi Airport (CYI/RCKU), Taiwan
Destination airport:Taipei (unknown airport), Taiwan
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountainside.

Sources:
» The Straits Times 12 December 1952, p1
» Scramble
» www.getit01.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 762nd loss
  • 158th fatal accident
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 25th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org