ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina P-211 Dahr el Abid Mountain
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 20 December 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: P-211
MSN: 1945
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dahr el Abid Mountain (   Lebanon)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaibah RAF Station, Iraq
Destination airport:Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC), Cyprus
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous area in poor weather.

Sources:
» Leeuwarder Courant
» Algemeen Handelsblad 22-12-1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Shaibah RAF Station to Nicosia Airport as the crow flies is 1431 km (894 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org