ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3 YK-AAF En Nebk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 December 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3
Operator:Syrian Airways
Registration: YK-AAF
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near En Nebk (   Syria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Damascus-Mezzeh Airport, Syria
Destination airport:Aleppo-Nejrab Airport (ALP/OSAP), Syria
Narrative:
Flew into a mountain in bad weather. The DC-3 had reportedly diverted off course to help search efforts to find a missing Dutch Navy Catalina plane that had gone missing in Lebanon.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Damascus-Mezzeh Airport to Aleppo-Nejrab Airport as the crow flies is 312 km (195 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org