ASN Aircraft accident Grumman SA-16A Albatross 51-0027 Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 16 January 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman SA-16A Albatross
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-0027
MSN: G-101
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK) (   Philippines)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and spun into the ground.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org