ASN Aircraft accident Martin PBM-5G Mariner 84738 Shantou [Formosa Strait]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 January 1953
Type:Martin PBM-5G Mariner
Operator:United States Coast Guard
Registration: 84738
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Shantou [Formosa Strait] (   China)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sangley Point NAS (NSP/RPLS), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune (127744), attached to the Navy Patrol Squadron VP-22, was based at Okinawa. It was engaged in a mission to photograph communist anti-aircraft artillery on China's southeastern coast. The aircraft was struck by ground fire, causing a fire in the no.1 engine and left-hand wing. The fire could not be contained and the aircraft was ditched about 15 minutes later in the Formosa Strait. All 13 on board were able to evacuate the aircraft.
A U.S. Coast Guard Martin PBM-5G Mariner (84738) was dispatched and landed at sea. Eleven crewmen were rescued but two remained missing.
The Mariner pilot eventually decided to depart, but the aircraft crashed on takeoff. In this accident five of the eight Mariner crew were killed. Four of the eleven Neptune crewmen were also killed.
The survivors were eventually rescued by the Navy destroyer U.S.S. Halsey Powell later that night.

Sources:
» p2vneptune.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org