Accident Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3) PP-AJA,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Transportes Aéreos Catarinense
Registration: PP-AJA
MSN: 11844
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Salvador-Dois de Julho Airport, BA (SSA) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Salvador-Dois de Julho International Airport, BA (SSA/SBSV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed immediately after takeoff. Returning to the airport, the DC-3 lost height and crash-landed.
One passenger and the captain were injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error of judgement on the part of the pilot in not feathering or reducing power on the defective engine."

Sources:

Folha da Noite 16 March 1953, p2