Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15780,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15780
MSN: 20246
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km NW of Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Narrative:
Impacted the ground near Dempster Street and Elmhurst Road in Des Plaines, Illinois.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Chicago Tribune May 1, 1953
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Location