ASN Aircraft accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A) CF-CRV Prince Rupert, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 11 May 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL
Registration: CF-CRV
MSN: 21984
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Prince Rupert, BC (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sandspit Airport, BC (YZP/CYZP), Canada
Destination airport:Prince Rupert-Seal Cove Airport, BC (ZSW/CZSW), Canada
Narrative:
Bounced on landing and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "It would appear that through misuse of the controls in the air after the aircraft touched down on the water, it bounced several times, the final bounce being so severe that the nose section was torn off."

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway mishap

Photos

photo of Boeing-Canada-Canso-A-CF-CRV
accident date: 11-05-1953
type: Boeing-Canada Canso A
registration: CF-CRV
accident date: 11-05-1953
type: Boeing-Canada Canso A
registration: CF-CRV
accident date: 11-05-1953
type: Boeing-Canada Canso A
registration: CF-CRV

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sandspit Airport, BC to Prince Rupert-Seal Cove Airport, BC as the crow flies is 155 km (97 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org