Runway excursion Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4863,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4863
MSN: 18435408
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nadezhda Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nadezhda Airport (UOOW)
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to take off from Nadezhda Airport, Russia. It overran and collided with a heap, damaging the undercarriage. All occupants escaped unhurt
It appeared there was confusion among the flight crew as to who was the Pilot Flying.

Sources:

Soviet Transports