ASN Aircraft accident Martin P5M-1 Marlin 126503 Cape Henry, VA, USA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 13 July 1953
Type:Martin P5M-1 Marlin
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 126503
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Cape Henry, VA, USA (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched off Cape Henry after engine failure.

Sources:
» US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org