ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge LV-ZBG El Chanar, LR
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 July 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Ministerio de Agricultura
Registration: LV-ZBG
MSN: 5053
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:El Chanar, LR (   Argentina)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during a locust control spraying flight injuring the crew.

Sources:
» JUNKERS F13/W34/K43/JU 52 EN ARGENTINA / Jorge Félix Núñez Padín (2009)
» Historias Individuales - LV-ZBG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org