Accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor N69905,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Owner/operator:Johnson Flying Service
Registration: N69905
MSN: 5-AT-40
Year of manufacture:1929
Engine model:Wright R-975-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Flathead Forest, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Spotted Bear airstrip, MT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed in forest when all three engines failed. The Tri-Motor had taken off to drop 6 smoke jumpers.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt.57)
The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins