Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) KP-2/OT-CWB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335274

Date:Sunday 13 September 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: KP-2/OT-CWB
MSN: 20741
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Luluaba -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 ran out of fuel during a long flight over Congo. A forced landing was carried out at Luluaba. It was considered beyond economical repair.

Sources:

Belgian Military Aircraft Database / Belgian Aviation History Association (BAHA)