Accident Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando N1673M,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 September 1953
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando
Owner/operator:North Star Airlines
Registration: N1673M
MSN: 22460
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km E of Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS/KMLS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane operated on a flight to fly 37 Korean War veterans from Seattle to Boston and Baltimore. A refueling stop had been made at Miles City. Shortly after takeoff a fire erupted on the no. 2 engine. The crew returned to the airport, but had to make a forced landing in a stubble field. The fuselage was consumed by the fire.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen - Sep 23, 1953