ASN Aircraft accident Handley Page Hastings C.1 TG559 Abingdon RAF Station (ABB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 October 1953
Type:Silhouette image of generic hphs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Handley Page Hastings C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: TG559
MSN: HP67/50
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Abingdon RAF Station (ABB) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Hit the ground in fog at night.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org