Accident Douglas DC-3 XC-PMX,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 October 1953
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Petróleos Mexicanos (Pemex)
Registration: XC-PMX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mamulique -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Monterrey-Aeropuerto Del Norte (NTR/MMAN)
Destination airport:Nueva Ciudad Guerrero Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Monterrey at 07:00 local time for a flight to the Falcon Dam. The plane carried reporters and officials to the inauguration of the Falcon Dam. The DC-3 was found to have crashed in a ravine, killing all aboard.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 39-AN/34 (171)
El Siglo de Torreón 20-10-1953

Location