ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4890 Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 October 1953
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4890
MSN: 18436106
First flight: 1950
Total airframe hrs:5130
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stalingrad Airport (VOG/URWW), Russia
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM), Russia
Flightnumber:525
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on flight 525 from Sverdlvosk-Koltsovo Airport to Kazan, Penza and Stalingrad, and Mineralnye Vody. The flight departed Stalingrad at 14:02 hours.
After 1 hour and 27 minutes of flight, while at 2100 m altitude, the plane entered a snowfall. As a result of electrostatic interference, the crew was unable to tune the radio compass to Mineralnye Vody Airport. The crew turned back to Stalingrad, while climbing to 3000 m. Coming out above the clouds, the crew was now able to tune the radio compass to Mineralnye Vody Airport.
At 16:05, the crew turned the plane back to Mineralnye Vody, dropped to 2700 m and reported this to the Rostov ATC controller, but did not indicate its flight altitude. The controller allowed the crew to continue the flight at 2100 m. However, the crew continued the flight at 2700 m.
At 16:12, the controller allowed the crew to switch to communication with the radio direction-finding unit of Mineralnye Vody and did not try to call the plane again.
At 16:44, the plane encountered light icing and snowfall. The radio compass readings became unstable again. The crew descended to 1500 m and then further down to an altitude of 300 m, continuing visually over mountainous terrain. This was far below the minimum altitude for that sector of 1500 m.
The aircraft entered an area with snowfall and a visibility of 20-30 m. Having descended even more, the plane collided with the roof of a shed. It then hit a stone structure and crashed in a field. The captain of the aircraft was killed. The rest of the crew and passengers were injured.

Classification:

Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stalingrad Airport to Mineralnye Vody Airport as the crow flies is 512 km (320 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org