Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 51-8086,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-8086
MSN: 10980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,4 km S of Newton Falls, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Destination airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Narrative:
The Flying Boxcar crashed in a wooded area and burned. One of the crew members was able to bail out at a height of approx. 200 ft.

Sources:

Newton Falls Herald, 10-12-1953
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher