ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D Commando 44-77632 Keya
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 3 January 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-77632
MSN: 33028
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Keya (   Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46D Commando crashed in northern Kyushu, Japan.

Sources:
» Singapore Standard 5 January 1954, p7
» accident-report.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org