Accident Short Sunderland MR.5 RN290,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 January 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland MR.5
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: RN290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Angle Bay -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine caught fire. On landing the flying boat swung causing a float to break off. It burned out.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley