ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-1 N8407H Wright, WY
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 26 February 1954
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-1
Operator:Western Air Lines
Registration: N8407H
MSN: 37
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:12145
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-CB16
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:31 km (19.4 mls) ENE of Wright, WY (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC), United States of America
Destination airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP), United States of America
Flightnumber: 34
Narrative:
Western Air Lines Flight 34 departed from Salt Lake City (SLC) at 08:50. The Convair proceeded IFR to Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP). The flight reported as being over the Wright intersection at 10:25, at 17,000 feet, estimating Rapid City at 10:50. Weather conditions in the area probably included moderate to heavy icing and moderate to severe turbulence. The Convair suddenly entered a rapid descent and struck the ground at high speed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A sudden emergency of undetermined origin under adverse weather conditions resulting in rapid descent and impact with the ground at high speed."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest, Circular 47-AN/42 (59-63)

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-240-1-N8407H
accident date: 26-02-1954
type: Convair CV-240-1
registration: N8407H

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salt Lake City International Airport, UT to Rapid City Regional Airport, SD as the crow flies is 811 km (507 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org