ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 349665/FRAMG Dien Bien Phu-Gialam Airport (DIN) ?
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Saturday 13 March 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 349665/FRAMG
MSN: 26926/15481
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dien Bien Phu-Gialam Airport (DIN) ? (   Vietnam)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed.

The location is not confirmed. Given the fact that the aircraft was destroyed in Indochina on the day of the Battle of Dien Bien Phu, it is likely that it was destroyed at Dien Bien Phu-Gialam Airport, Vietnam.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org