Accident Fairchild C-119C-17-FA Flying Boxcar 186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335132

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C-17-FA Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 186
MSN: 10423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Haiphong-Cat Bi Air Base (HPH) -   Vietnam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Haiphong-Cat Bi Air Base (HPH/VVCI)
Destination airport:Haiphong-Cat Bi Air Base (HPH/VVCI)
Narrative:
On 23 March 54, a napalm-laden formation took off from Cat Bi in Vietnam. The copilot on aircraft number 186 raised his landing gear before getting airborne. The plane settled back onto the runway. The 2,000 pounds of aviation fuel and 8,000 pounds of napalm did not ignite.

Sources:

Working in Remote Countries: CAT in New Zealand, Thailand-Burma, French Indochina, Guatemala, and Indonesia by Dr. Joe F. Leeker