ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar F-OALK Xiengkhouang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 13 April 1954
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:Société Indochinoise de Ravitaillement
Registration: F-OALK
MSN: 18-2603
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Xiengkhouang (   Laos)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff; also reported crashed Phnom Penh, Cambodia 15 DEC 1952.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed 18

  • 624 built
  • 147th loss
  • 63rd fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Laos
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org